Domestic Violence
[…] The orders can also contain financial orders, such as ordering the restrained person to pay certain bills and not make changes to insurance policies.

While it is a good idea to have a lawyer, you have the ability to seek a domestic violence restraining order on your own; the California courts offer self-help resources online. That said, it is important to keep in mind that should you obtain a domestic violence restraining order against your spouse, you must still file for dissolution of marriage if you want a divorce. The restraining order does not end your marriage.

[i] Family Code § 6211 provides: “‘Domestic violence’ is abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons: (a) A spouse or former spouse. (b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209. (c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship. (d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child of the female parent under the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12). (e) A child of a party or a child who is the subject of an action under the Uniform Parentage Act, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child to be protected. (f) Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.”

[ii] Family Code § 6203.